Privacy Policy

We are Blaze Business & Legal web address https://blazebusinessandlegal.com.au.

Blaze Business & Legal recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold.

This Privacy Policy details how we generally collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you.

When we deal with organisations (such as a corporation or a government department or agency) we may collect personal information about individuals who are employees, directors or principals of those organisations or their associates. If you are an organisation and you provide us with personal information about such individuals, or are otherwise aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we ask you to assist us by referring the relevant individuals to this Privacy Policy.

Before you provide us with personal information about an individual that is sensitive information, you must ensure that you are authorised by the relevant individual to disclose that information to us.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to a party that may be either an individual or an organisation (such as our clients or service providers), the reference includes individuals who are employees, directors, or principals of an organisation or its associates.

Personal information

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold a range of personal information in carrying out our business and functions as a management and business consultancy services provider. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend upon the nature of our relationship with you.

Our clients and students

We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about our clients and students:

  • name, job title, and contact details;
  • communications between you and us;
  • financial information;
  • feedback and other information provided by you in relation to our courses, content and/or performance;
  • courses undertaken and correspondence in relation to those courses;
  • information about your business or financial interests or related companies; and
  • other personal information that you provide to us (such as when you respond to an invitation to attend a seminar or function) or that we collect during our relationship with you.

To the extent that it is relevant to the work we are undertaking for a client or our general relationship with a client, we may also collect and hold personal information about clients that is sensitive information under the Privacy Act. 

Our contractors, service providers, suppliers and job applicants

We typically collect and hold the following kinds of personal information about our contractors, service providers, suppliers and job applicants:

  • name and contact details;
  • information contained in resumes;
  • educational details, academic and other transcripts, employment history, skills and background checks;
  • references from past employers and referees;
  • information collected during the interview or assessment process;
  • details of your performance under any contract; and
  • personal information required to make payments, such as bank account details.

We may also collect sensitive information contained within the sources set out above, such as membership of a political, professional or trade association or trade union, criminal records and health information.

Website users, online contacts and attendees at seminars and other functions

The amount and type of information we collect from you when you use of our website or contact us online will depend upon your use of the facilities and services available through our website or otherwise available online. 

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, the only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website or contact us online is what you tell us about yourself, such as when you complete an online subscription form to our publications, alerts and newsletters, when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar or function, or complete one of our online forms, including through our marketing campaigns, or information you provide to us when you send us an email.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect through our website, online or when you register to, or attend a function include:

  • your name, contact details, employer and job title;
  • your interests and content or courses that you want us to provide; and
  • your business or financial interests or related companies.

We may also collect and hold the following sensitive information about you:

  • health information (i.e. conditions affecting dietary requirements such as diabetes or food allergies);
  • information on your religious beliefs or affiliations (i.e. for the purposes of assessing dietary requirements such as Halal or Kosher); and
  • membership of a political, professional or trade association or trade union.

We will also collect personal information about you if you provide us with your business card at a function or otherwise provide your personal information to us in person or contact us through social media (such as LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and Facebook).

Other individuals

In the course of providing our clients and students with the services they have requested, and carrying out their instructions, we may be required to collect personal information about other individuals including other parties to our clients’ matters, their legal representatives and other service providers or contractors retained by them.

The nature of information collected will depend upon the individual circumstances of the matter, but is likely to include name, contact details, job title, and communications with these other individuals. Depending upon the circumstances of the matter, it may also include sensitive information.

If you approach us for information (such as government departments, regulatory authorities or media) we may record your name and contact details and collect additional personal information about you to verify your identity and consider whether to provide you with the information that you have requested.

How we collect personal information

In most instances we will collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates, or the organisation of which that personal is an employee, director or principal. However, we may also collect personal information about individuals from the following third parties:

  • our clients;
  • employers of our students;
  • government agencies;
  • law enforcement bodies;
  • publicly available records;
  • public registries;
  • court or tribunal records;
  • ratings agencies;
  • search agencies;
  • regulatory and licensing bodies;
  • service providers;
  • parties to whom you refer us, including previous employers and referees;
  • recruitment agencies;
  • online searches; and
  • social media (such as YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and Facebook).

When we obtain personal information from third parties to whom you refer us, we will assume and you must ensure that you have made that third party aware that you have referred us to them and of the purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal information.

If you supply us with personal information about another individual, we ask you to assist us by referring that person to this Privacy Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will usually last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies may last for two days, and screen options cookies may last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in hardcopy files and in electronic form, and we take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store hardcopy files in offices and cupboards within an access controlled premises. Under our records managements system, access to files is appropriately limited. We may apply additional security measures limiting access to information about files or store files in locked cupboards or access restricted rooms as necessary or desirable based on our clients’ needs.

We store electronic records within our own secure network and through third party data storage providers. Personal information within our network is password protected and access is appropriately limited.

Our third party data storage providers are required to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws and take appropriate technical and organisation measures against unauthorised or unlawful use of personal information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, related purposes, and other purposes including:

  • providing the services that our clients and students have requested;
  • contracting out some of our functions to external service providers and suppliers (such as barristers, title and court searches, surveyors, forensic witnesses, accountants, mediators, valuers, printers, carriers, mailing, photocopying, IT, advertising, marketing and campaign managers, market research and recruitment);
  • maintaining, managing and developing our relationship with clients and potential clients;
  • carrying out research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • marketing our services, administering and operating our online courses and subscriptions and providing you with information about legal developments and other services that you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  • the organisation of events;
  • assessing and considering applications from prospective employees, contractors and service providers;
  • developing and managing relationships with our employees, contractors and service providers;
  • managing insurance;
  • conducting further searches and enquiries regarding the information you have provided to us or more generally to collect additional personal information about you or your associates for our regulatory or prudential purposes;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • to otherwise carry out our functions as professional legal service providers and provision of training services and educational content.

Direct marketing

If you are a client, a student or have otherwise expressed interest and provided us with your contact details, we may send emails to you with information about business developments (such as publications, alerts and newsletters) and marketing our services (such as course and seminar invitations and various content we release or intend to release).

We may use an “email management system” (such as SendInBlue) to automate the management and dispatch of these emails. The system operates by inserting tracking codes in the emails that we send to you. The tracking code allows us to collect personal information about you, such as whether you received and opened an email, and whether you clicked through to any links to our website. The personal information that the email management system collects and holds about you is used by us to:

  • ensure that you only receive correspondence that you have informed us that you wish to receive;
  • insert your personal information into our communications with you;
  • determine whether the information that we send to you is suitable for your interests, information needs and profile;
  • ensure that the email address that you have provided us is still operational;
  • determine whether emails that we send to you are received by you;
  • update a request that you make to us to unsubscribe from a publication that we send to you;
  • review the effectiveness and relevance of our emails to you by collecting other statistical information.

If you do not wish for us to send you such emails, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer at the details below. You can also unsubscribe from our email notifications by clicking on any ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our email notifications and following the prompts or by emailing us by clicking the ‘Contact Us’ button or to enquiry@blazebusiness.com.au.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may do so by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer at the details below. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable period.

In some cases, in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may charge you a fee for access to personal information we hold about you or refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you.

GDPR

To the extent that the GDPR applies to us in the collection of your personal information:

  • we will comply with any additional obligations placed on us by the GDPR that impose obligations greater than those in this Privacy Policy; or
  • if the obligations imposed on us under the GDPR conflict with the obligations in this Privacy Policy, we will comply with the highest standard or requirement that is imposed on us in relation to the protection of personal information – you acknowledge that we will make this judgement using our best endeavours and to the best of our abilities to protect your personal information.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Contact Officer at the details below.

We will respond to complaints within a reasonable period of time (usually 30 days).

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Contact Officer

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information, would like to request access to or correction of personal information that we hold about you, or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer at:

enquiry@blazebusiness.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Terms & Conditions

You can review our Terms & Conditions here.

Scroll to Top